Routz B.V., located at Venserweg 1, 1112 AR Diemen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Venserweg 1
1112 AR Diemen
+31 (0)20-5651800

Within Routz, theHR Manager is the Data Protection Officer. The HR manager can be contacted at hr@routz.nl

Personal data we process

Routz processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you supply these details to us yourself. An overview of the data we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Place of birth
– Address details
– Phone number
– Email address
– Location data
– Internet browser and type of device
– Bank account number
– Other personal details you actively supply, for instance by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and over the phone

Special and/or sensitive personal details we process

Routz processes the following special and/orsensitive personal details:

– legal past (for instance by asking you to supply a ‘Verklaring Omtrent Gedrag’(Certificate of Behavior) and an ‘Eigenverklaring’ (self-declaration)
– ‘Burgerservicenummer’ (BSN, Citizen Service Number)

 

Purposes data and basis on which we process personal data

Routz processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Processing payments to you
– To call or email you if this is necessary for the continued provision of our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To supply products and services to you
–To collect information in connection with your application
– Routz also processes personal data when this is legally required, for instance data we need for our tax declaration. 

Automated decision-making

Routz does not make decisions that can have (considerable) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing. Automated processing involves decision-making by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (for instance by a Routz employee).

Storage period personal data

Routz does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which your details were collected. We apply the following data storage periods:

If you are an established client, we store your personal data for the duration of our contractual and /or business arrangement. After this, we can store your personal data in an inactive database for seven years after the termination of our contractual and/or business arrangement.

If you are a potential client with whom we do not have a contractual and/or business arrangement, we store your data no longer than seven years after initial contact was made.

If you are a job applicant, you have to be aware that, in case you do not get hired, we delete the data you have shared with us no later than four weeks after the application process is completed, unless you have given us permission to store the data for a longer period, in which case we will delete your data at the end of this period.

Routz will store login details collected for safety, maintenance and improvement purposes no longer than one (1) year after they were collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Routz shares your personal data with various third parties if this necessary for the fulfillment of the agreement and of any legal requirements. With companies that use your data at our instruction, we make a processor agreement to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality with regard to your data. Routz remains responsible for this data processing.

Cookies or similar technologies we use

Routz uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone when you visit this website for the first time. Routz uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure the correct functioning of the website and make sure that, for instance, your preference settings are saved. The cookies are also used to make the site work properly, and facilitate optimization. We also place cookies that track your online behavior, so we can offer customized content and advertisements.

We have already informed you of these cookies when you first visited our website, and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not save cookies. In addition, you can delete all the information that was previously stored through the setting of your browser. For more information see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

This website also allows the placing of cookies by third parties. These third parties include advertisers and/or social media companies. Here follows an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Viewing, adapting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to withdraw permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Routz, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your stored personal data to yourself or to an organization of your choosing. You can send a request for the viewing, correcting, deleting or transferring of your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of your permission for personal data processing to hr@routz.nl.

To make sure that the request for viewing personal data was made by you, we ask you to send along a copy of your identification document. On this copy, delete your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom of your passport) passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Routz would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national compliance officer, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Routz takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication, and unauthorized altering. However, if you feel that your data is not adequately protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our back office: +31 (0)20-5651800 or hr@routz.nl

Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content
CONTACT:  info@routz.nl | liability | privacy statement FOLLOW US: